Awards

Faculty

Anthony Vodacek

  • IEEE - Senior Member (2013)

Carl Salvaggio

  • Rochester Institute of Technology - RIT Million Dollar Club – for securing more than 1 Million dollars in external grants and contracts (2007)

David Messinger

  • National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency - Best Research Demonstration, NARP (2010)
  • RIT - RIT Million Dollar Club – for securing more than 1 Million dollars in external grants and contracts (2010)
  • US Geospatial-Intelligence Foundation - Best Paper, NARP (2010)

James Ferwerda

  • IS&T Color Imaging Conference - Best Paper Award (2013)
  • SID International Symposium - Distinguished Paper Award (2013)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Xerox Chair (2011)
  • National Academies - Keck Futures Initiative Program (2010)

Jan van Aardt

  • RIT - RIT Principal Investigators Millionaires Club (2012)
  • RIT COS - COS Outstanding Faculty of the Year Award (2012)
  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS) - 2009 ERDAS Award for Best Scientific Paper in Remote Sensing (2009)

Joel Kastner

  • RIT - Trustees Scholarship Award (2012)
  • RIT - RIT Million Dollar Club – for securing more than 1 Million dollars in external grants and contracts (2008)
  • Laboratory d'Astrophysique de Grenoble - Visiting Scientist Fellowship (2007)
  • NASA - Group Achievement Award, Chandra X-ray Observatory Science Team (1999)

John Kerekes

  • SPIE - Senior Member (2011)

John Schott

  • RIT - Innovation Hall of Fame Inductee (2013)
  • Rochester Institute of Technology - Trustees Scholarship Award (2009)

Joseph Hornak

  • Rochester Institute of Technology - Trustees Scholarship Award (2010)

Marcos Esterman

  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers - ASME DFMLC Best Paper Award (2012)
  • GEM National Consortium - GEM National Consortium Alumni of the Year (2012)

Navalgund Rao

  • RIT - RIT celebration of research innovation and Entrepreneurship award (2013)
  • RIT - Commercialization Award (2013)

Poorna Kushalnagar

  • National Institute on Child and Human Development (NICHD/NIH) - Participant in the Summer Institute on Applied Research in Child and Adolescent Development (2011)

Roger Dube

  • RIT - Future Stewards Initiative Leadership And Mentoring Award (2010)

Roy Berns

  • Rochester Institute of Technology - Trustees Scholarship Award (2011)
  • Inter-Society Color Council - Godlove Award (2009)

Stefi Alison Baum

  • Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study - Fellowship (2011)
  • University of Maryland - University of Maryland 2010 Astronomy Alumna of the Year (2010)
  • Rochester Institute of Technology - RIT Million Dollar Club – for securing more than 1 Million dollars in external grants and contracts (2005)
  • American Institute of Physics - US State Department Fellowship (2002)
  • Space Telescope Science Institute - Individual Achievement Award, for Management and Leadership (2002)
  • NASA - Excellence Award, Hubble Space Telescope Servicing Mission 3A (1999)
  • Rolex - Achievement Award-given annually to one female and one male college lacrosse player for career achievements supporting society (1999)
  • Space Telescope Science Institute - Group Achievement Award, and STScI Individual Achievement Award, Space Telescope Imaging Spectrograph Team (1996)
  • Space Telescope Science Institute - Group Achievement Award, Data Quality Project (1996)
  • American Astronomical Society - Annie Jump Cannon Award, awarded annually to a young female astronomer for Scientific Excellence and Promise (1993)
  • Space Telescope Science Institute - Individual Achievement Award, Archive Development/Deployment (1993)
  • Space Telescope Science Institute - Group Achievement Award, Archive Development/Deployment (1993)
  • National Radio Astronomy Observatory - Junior Research Fellowship (1985)

Thomas Smith

  • American Chemical Society - ACS Fellow (2012)
  • American Chemical Society, Polymer Division - Fellow - Polymer Division ACS (2012)

Research Staff

Dave Wyble

  • Inter-Society Color Council - Nickerson Service Award (2007)

Rodolfo Montez

  • American Astronomical Society - Chretien International Research Award (2012)
  • Vanderbilt University - Bridge Postdoctoral Fellowship (2012)

Postdoctoral Researchers

Abdul Haleem Syed

  • - Best Student Paper Award – GEOBIA 2012. Fourth international conference on Geographic Object-Based Image Analysis, Rio de Janeiro – Brazil (2012)

Javier Concha

  • - : Fulbright Scholarship for a Master program in the U.S. (2013)

Monica Cook

  • - USGIF Scholarship (2011)

Administrative Staff

Undergraduate Students

Adam Cisz

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2001)

Allison Bright

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Faculty and Staff Award (2010)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Fitz Scholarship (2009)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2008)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2007)

Ann Nunziata

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2009)

Bethany Choate

  • RIT - Alpha Sigma Lambda Honorary Society (2006)
  • United States Department of Homeland Defense - Department of Homeland Security Scholarship (2004)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2003)

Bill Pfeister

  • RIT College of Science - John Wiley Jones Scholarship (2003)

Brian Staab

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2004)

Caroline Houston

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2011, 2010)

Christina Kucerak

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2006)

Christopher Bayer

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2004, 2003)

Christopher DeAngelis

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2007, 2006)

Christopher Lapszynski

  • - John Wiley Jones Scholarship Outstanding Student in Science (2013)

Christopher Tomkins-Tinch

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2009, 2008, 2007)

Colin Axel

  • - RIT Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2013)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Omnova Scholarship (2011)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2010)

Constantin Rothkopf

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2002, 2001)

Cynthia Scigaj

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2000)

Daniel Goldberg

  • - RES Scholarship, IEEE Rochester (2013)

David Fetzer

  • RIT College of Science - Student Delegate/Commencement Speaker (2004)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2003)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2002, 2001)

David Kelbe

  • RIT - Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2010)
  • RIT College of Science - John Wiley Jones Scholarship (2010)
  • - RIT CIS Jerry Hughes Memorial Scholarship (2009)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2009)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2008)

David Nilosek

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2007)

David Pogorzala

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2001, 2000)

David Snyder

  • RIT College of Science - John Wiley Jones Scholarship (2008)

David Wilbur

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2000)

David Wright

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2008)

Derek Walvoord

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2001)

Drew Tullson

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2008)

Huaijin Chen

  • RIT - RIT Honors Program and Summer Undergraduate Research Award (2011)

James Albano

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2006)

Jamie Prydsa

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2002)

Jeff Dank

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2002)

Jeff Meade

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2005)

Jeffrey Dank

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2002)

Jeffrey Meade

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2005, 2004)

Joel Witwer

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2010)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2009)

Jonathan Purington

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2007)

Julia Barsi

  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing - Central New York Region - Student of the Year Award (1996)

Julie Adameck

  • RIT - Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2006)

Juliet Bernstein

  • RIT - Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2008)
  • RIT College of Science - John Wiley Jones Scholarship (2007)

Justin Kwong

  • RIT - Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2007)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2006)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2005)

Karla Hatfield

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2010, 2009, 2008)

Katie Salvaggio

  • RIT - Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2010)
  • Raytheon - Raytheon Scholar (2009, 2008)
  • RIT College of Liberal Arts - Kearse Student Honor Award in Literature (2008)

Kevin Bloechl

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2010)

Kevin Dickey

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2011)

Kyle Ryan

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2011)

Lydia Knurek

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2003)

Marek Jakubowski

  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing - Central New York Region - Student of the Year Award (2006)
  • Boeing Corporation - Boeing Scholarship (2005)

Margaret Castle

  • Rochester Institute of Technology - RIT Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2014)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2011)

Marianne Lipps

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2001, 2000)

Mark Giglio

  • RIT - Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2010)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2009, 2007)

Matthew Altman

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2000)

Matthew Heimbueger

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2006)

May Arsenovic

  • RIT College of Science - John Wiley Jones Scholarship (2006)

Meghan Dorn

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Jerry Hughes Scholarship (2011)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2010, 2009)

Meredith Curtis

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2006)

Michael Bayer

  • - RIT Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2013)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2011)

Michael Denning

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2006, 2005)

Michael Zelinski

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2005, 2004)

Mike Denning

  • Boeing Corporation - Boeing Scholarship (2006)

Monica Cook

  • RIT - Ellingson Award (2010)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2009, 2008)

Natalie Sinisgalli

  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing - Central New York Region - Student of the Year Award (2006)

Paul Romanczyk

  • RIT College of Science - John Wiley Jones Scholarship (2009)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Fitz Scholarship (2008)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2007)

Peter Leung

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2009)

Philip Salvaggio

  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS) - Abraham Anson Memorial Scholarship (2011)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Fitz Scholarship (2011)
  • RIT - Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2011)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2010, 2009)
  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing - Central New York Region - Student of the Year Award (2009)
  • United States Geospatial-Information Foundation - United States Geospatial-Information Foundation Scholarship (2008)

Rachael Gold

  • Boeing Corporation - Boeing Scholarship (2004)

Rebecca Brown

  • RIT College of Liberal Arts - Kearse Student Honor Award in Psychology (2009)

Rose Rustowicz

  • Rochester Institute of Technology - RIT Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award (2014)
  • - Alfred L. & Ruby C. Davis Leadership Award Winners (2013)
  • - Carlson Scholarship (2012)

Russell Barkley

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2006)

Samantha Smith

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2005, 2004)

Sarah Paul

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2006, 2005)

Sarah Robinson

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2000)

Seth Weith-Glushko

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2003)

Sharon Daly

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2001)

Stefano Prezioso

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2011)

Stephanie Darling

  • - Chester F. Carlson (2011)

Stephanie Shubert

  • RIT College of Science - Student Delegate/Commencement Speaker (2005)
  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2004)

William Pfeister

  • Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science - Carlson Scholarship (2005, 2004)

Graduate Students

Alexandra Artusio-Glimpse

  • NSF - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship (2012)

Alvaro Jose Rojas Arciniegas

  • RIT Society of Hispanic Engineers and Xerox - SHPE-Xerox STEM Scholarship (2012)

Amanda Ziemann

  • DOE Conference on Data Analysis - Best Student Poster (2014)

Benjamin Darling

  • IS&T/SID Color Imaging Conference - Best Paper Award (2009)

David Kelbe

  • - United Geospatial Intelligence Foundation Doctoral Scholarship (2012)
  • - RIT Bruce R. James Distinguished Public Service Award (2012)
  • - Silvilaser Science Committee Student Paper (honorable mention) (2012)
  • NSF - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship (2012)
  • Silvilaser Science Committee - Silvilaser 2012 Annual Conference - student paper (honorable mention) (2012)

David Principe

  • RIT Office of Graduate Studies - Graduate Research and Creativity Award (2013)

Francis P. Padula

  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS) - 2011 John I Davidson Presidents Award for Practical Papers (2011)
  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS) - 2011 ERDAS Award for Best Scientific Paper in Remote Sensing (2011)

Grigorios Tsagkatakis

  • - Best Paper Award, 2010 Western New York Image Processing Workshop (2010)

James Albano

  • Department of Energy - Best Student Paper, Conference on Data Analysis (2012)
  • United States Geospatial-Information Foundation - United States Geospatial-Information Foundation Scholarship (2008)

Javier A. Concha

  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing - Central New York Region - Student of the Year Award (2014)

Jennifer Kruschwitz

  • Digital Rochester - Digital Rochester's Technology Woman of the Year (2012)

Kelly Canham

  • ASD - Alexander Goetz Instrument Program (2011)
  • DigitalGlobe - Winner of the "8 Band Challenge" (2011)

Kenneth Fourspring

  • NASA - NASA Graduate Student Research Program (2010)

Lingfei Meng

  • IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society - 2011 Data Fusion Contest (2011)

Marcus Freeman

  • RIT Office of Graduate Studies - Graduate Research and Creativity Award (2013)

Maria E. Fumagalli

  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers - ASME DFMLC Best Paper Award (2012)

Mohammed YousefHussien

  • - SPIE - Best Student Paper, Conference on Data Analysis (2013)
  • SPIE - Best Student Paper, Conference on Data Analysis (2013)

Nima Pahlevan

  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS) - BAE Systems Award (2012)
  • - ASD - Alexander Goetz Instrument Program (2011)
  • 21st annual Great Lakes Research Consortium student faculty - Don Rennie Memorial Award for Outstanding Student Presentation (2011)
  • 21st annual Great Lakes Research Consortium student faculty - Best presentation in the Engineering/Modeling session (2011)
  • American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing - Central New York Region - Student of the Year Award (2011)
  • ASD - Alexander Goetz Instrument Program (2010)

Paul Romanczyk

  • Silvilaser Science Committee - Silvilaser 2012 Annual Conference - best student paper (2012)

Philip Salvaggio

  • - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship (2013)
  • NSF - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship (2013)

Rodolfo Montez

  • American Astronomical Society - Rodger Doxsey Travel Prize (2011)

Sanjit Maitra

  • IEEE - Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society Travel Grant for IGARSS (2013)

Saugata Sinha

  • IEEE Western New York Image Processing Workshop - Best Paper Award (2013)

Siddharth Khullar

  • - RIT 2013 Graduate Student Delegate for Academic Convocation (2013)
  • - RIT COS - 2013 College of Science Graduate Student Delegate (2013)
  • - Center for Integration of Medicine and Innovative Technology (CIMit) (2013)
  • RIT - RIT 2013 Graduate Student Delegate for Academic Convocation (2013)
  • RIT COS - 2013 College of Science Graduate Student Delegate (2013)
  • Center for Integration of Medicine and Innovative Technology (CIMIt) - First Prize: CIMIT Student Prize for Primary Healthcare (2012)
  • Center for Integration of Medicine and Innovative Technology (CIMIt) - CIMIT Primary Health Care Competition Finalist (2012)
  • Emtech india - Featured Speaker Emtech India - Young Innovator (2012)
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology - MIT IDEAS Global Challenge Judges Choice Award (2012)
  • - John Wiley Jones Scholarship for International Students (2009)

Siyu Zhu

  • RIT - Graduate Research and Creativity Award (2012)

Steve Viggiano

  • - Raymond Davis Scholarship (2007)

Tommy Keane

  • - 2012 Brady Prize, International Computer Vision Summer School (2012)
  • IEEE - Best Student Paper, IEEE Western New York Image Processing Workshop (2012)

Valerie Rapson

  • American Astronomical Society - Ambassadors Program (2013)
  • RIT Office of Graduate Studies - Graduate Research & Creativity Award (2012)
  • RIT - New York Space Grant Consortium Fellowship (2011)

Young Sam Yu

  • - Astronomy Society of New York Best Graduate Student Paper (2009)

Yujie Qiu

  • International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine - Magna Cum Laude Merit Award (2012)

Last Modified: 9:36am 18 Jul 11